Events
June 2024
  • June 17, 2024 | Wiener Konzerthaus | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, op. 36
    Wiener Symphoniker, Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Aziz Shokhakimov
  • June 17, 2024 | Arnold Schönberg Center | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Suite for Piano, op. 25
    Stephanie Timoschek-Gumpinger
  • June 17, 2024 | Arnold Schönberg Center | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Suite for Piano, op. 25
    Members of the ORF Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • June 18, 2024 | Palais Ehrbar | Wien, Österreich | Details
    String Quartet No. 4, op. 37
    Ciompi Quartet, Ulrike Anton, Gerold Gruber
  • June 18, 2024 | MuTh | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Six little Piano Pieces, op. 19
    œnm . œsterreichisches ensemble fuer neue musik, Rupert Struber, Eric Lamb, Nora Skuta
  • June 19, 2024 | MuTh | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Six little Piano Pieces, op. 19
    œnm . œsterreichisches ensemble fuer neue musik, Rupert Struber, Eric Lamb, Nora Skuta
  • June 19, 2024 | Suntory Hall | Tokyo, Japan | Details
    Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, op. 36
    NHK Symphony Orchestra Tokyo, Isabelle Faust, Masato Suzuki
  • June 20, 2024 | Isarphilharmonie | München, Deutschland | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (string orchestra)
    Münchner Philharmoniker, Klaus Mäkelä
  • June 20, 2024 | Suntory Hall | Tokyo, Japan | Details
    Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, op. 36
    NHK Symphony Orchestra Tokyo, Isabelle Faust, Masato Suzuki
  • June 20, 2024 | ACB Performance Venue | Los Angeles, USA | Details
    »Sapphires« – Music by Arnold Schönberg
    American Contemporary Ballet
  • June 21, 2024 | ACB Performance Venue | Los Angeles, USA | Details
    »Sapphires« – Music by Arnold Schönberg
    American Contemporary Ballet
  • June 21, 2024 | Britten Studio | Snape Maltings, United Kingdom | Details
    Pierrot lunaire, op. 21
    The Nash Ensemble, Claire Booth
  • June 22, 2024 | Isarphilharmonie | München, Deutschland | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (string orchestra)
    Münchner Philharmoniker, Klaus Mäkelä
  • June 22, 2024 | ACB Performance Venue | Los Angeles, USA | Details
    »Sapphires« – Music by Arnold Schönberg
    American Contemporary Ballet
  • June 24, 2024 | Stadthalle Mülheim | Mülheim an der Ruhr, Deutschland | Details
    Three Piano Pieces, op. 11
    Emanuel Ax
  • June 27, 2024 | ACB Performance Venue | Los Angeles, USA | Details
    »Sapphires« – Music by Arnold Schönberg
    American Contemporary Ballet
  • June 28, 2024 | ACB Performance Venue | Los Angeles, USA | Details
    »Sapphires« – Music by Arnold Schönberg
    American Contemporary Ballet
  • June 28, 2024 | Arnold Schönberg Center | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Five Pieces for Orchestra, op. 16 (arr. for Chamber Orchestra); Ode to Napoleon Buonaparte, op. 41; Der verlorene Haufen, op. 12 No. 2
    Ensemble Wiener Collage, Robert Koller, René Staar
  • June 28, 2024 | Queensland Performing Arts Centre | South Brisbane, Australia | Details
    Accompaniment to a Cinematographic Scene, op. 34
    Queensland Symphony Orchestra, Asher Fisch
  • June 29, 2024 | ACB Performance Venue | Los Angeles, USA | Details
    »Sapphires« – Music by Arnold Schönberg
    American Contemporary Ballet
  • June 29, 2024 | Queensland Performing Arts Centre | South Brisbane, Australia | Details
    Accompaniment to a Cinematographic Scene, op. 34
    Queensland Symphony Orchestra, Asher Fisch
  • June 30, 2024 | hr-Sendesaal | Frankfurt am Main, Deutschland | Details
    Chamber Symphony, op. 9 (arr. Anton Webern)
    Clara Andrada de la Calle, Kilian Herold, Johanna Staemmler, Liisa Randalu, Peter-Philipp Staemmler, Hansjacob Staemmler
July 2024
  • July 3, 2024 | Nurmes-talo | Nurmes, Finnland | Details
    Pierrot lunaire, op. 21
    Kaisa Kortelainen, Hanna Hujanen, Minna Pensola, Antti Tikkanen, Johannes Rostamo, Tuija Hakkila, Tuuli Lindeberg
  • July 3, 2024 | Schloss Mattsee | Mattsee, Österreich | Details
    Piano Piece, op. 11/2 (arr. Ferruccio Busoni)
    Herbert Schuch
  • July 6, 2024 | Wasserturm Favoriten | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Chamber Music by Arnold Schönberg
    Superar Chamber Orchestra, Christian Kausel
  • July 7, 2024 | Theater und Philharmonie Essen (TUP) | Essen, Deutschland | Details
    Concerto for Piano and Orchestra, op. 42
    WDR Symphony Orchestra, Kirill Gerstein, Elim Chan
  • July 12, 2024 | Ev. Kirche Gaisburg | Stuttgart, Deutschland | Details
    Psalm 130 (De Profundis), op. 50B
    SWR Vokalensemble, Yuval Weinberg
  • July 13, 2024 | Arkadenbau | Bad Kissingen, Deutschland | Details
    Quartet in D-major
    Simply Quartet
  • July 13, 2024 | Pauluskirche | Ulm, Deutschland | Details
    Psalm 130 (De Profundis), op. 50B
    SWR Vokalensemble, Yuval Weinberg
  • July 14, 2024 | Salongebäude | Bad Doberan, Deutschland | Details
    Six little Piano Pieces, op. 19
    Kit Armstrong
  • July 14, 2024 | Kulturzentrum Grand Hotel | Toblach, Italien | Details
    Brettl-Lieder
    Agnes Palmisano, Andreas Teufel, Daniel Fuchsberger
  • July 14, 2024 | Grand Théâtre de Provence | Aix-en-Provence, France | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (string orchestra)
    Orchestre de Paris, Klaus Mäkelä
  • July 16, 2024 | Weingut Weyell | Dexheim, Deutschland | Details
    Psalm 130 (De Profundis), op. 50B
    SWR Vokalensemble, Yuval Weinberg
  • July 18, 2024 | Liederhalle | Stuttgart, Deutschland | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5; Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, op. 36; Variations for orchestra, op. 31
    SWR Symphony Orchestra, Renaud Capuçon, François-Xavier Roth
  • July 18, 2024 | Kirche Saanen | Saanen, Schweiz | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Julia Fischer, Valerie Steenken, Nils Mönkemeyer, Louis Vandory, Daniel Müller-Schott, Friedrich Thiele
  • July 18, 2024 | Augustinuskirche | Schwäbisch Gmünd, Deutschland | Details
    Psalm 130 (De Profundis), op. 50B
    SWR Vokalensemble, Yuval Weinberg
  • July 19, 2024 | Liederhalle | Stuttgart, Deutschland | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5; Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, op. 36; Variations for orchestra, op. 31
    SWR Symphony Orchestra, Renaud Capuçon, François-Xavier Roth
  • July 20, 2024 | Rosengarten Mannheim | Mannheim, Deutschland | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5; Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, op. 36; Variations for orchestra, op. 31
    SWR Symphony Orchestra, Renaud Capuçon, François-Xavier Roth
  • July 21, 2024 | Konzerthaus Freiburg | Freiburg, Deutschland | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5; Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, op. 36; Variations for orchestra, op. 31
    SWR Symphony Orchestra, Renaud Capuçon, François-Xavier Roth
  • July 21, 2024 | Grafenegg | Grafenegg, Österreich | Details
    Chamber Symphony, op. 9
    Grafenegg Academy Orchestra, Ilan Volkov
  • July 22, 2024 | Église de Verbier Station | Verbier, Schweiz | Details
    Brettl-Lieder
    Magdalena Kožená, Kirill Gerstein
  • July 22, 2024 | Royal Albert Hall | London, United Kingdom | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5
    BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Ryan Bancroft
  • July 25, 2024 | Royal Albert Hall | London, United Kingdom | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Ryan Wigglesworth
  • July 25, 2024 | Kuhmo Arts Centre | Kuhmo, Finnland | Details
    Pierrot lunaire, op. 21
    Pia Freund, Kaisa Kortelainen, Gil Agababa-Shaked, Sergey Malov, David Cohen, Tuija Hakkila
  • July 26, 2024 | Germanisches Nationalmuseum | Nürnberg, Deutschland | Details
    Notturno
    Staatsphilharmonie Nürnberg, Roland Böer
August 2024
  • August 1, 2024 | Stiftung Mozarteum | Salzburg, Österreich | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (string orchestra)
    Camerata Salzburg, Giovanni Guzzo
  • August 1, 2024 | Stiftung Mozarteum | Salzburg, Österreich | Details
    The Book of the Hanging Gardens, op. 15; String Quartet No. 2, op. 10
    Georg Nigl, Markus Hinterhäuser, Anna Prohaska, Minguet Quartett
  • August 2, 2024 | Hyogo Performing Arts Center | Hyogo, Japan | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5
    Hyogo Performing Arts Center Orchestra, Yutaka Sado
  • August 2, 2024 | Schloss Bothmer | Klütz, Deutschland | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Alexander Warenberg, Nikola Meeuwsen, Ensemble der Bothmer-Musik
  • August 3, 2024 | Hyogo Performing Arts Center | Hyogo, Japan | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5
    Hyogo Performing Arts Center Orchestra, Yutaka Sado
  • August 3, 2024 | Stiftung Mozarteum | Salzburg, Österreich | Details
    Chamber Symphony No. 2, op. 38 (Version for two pianos)
    Tamara Stefanovich, Nenad Lečić
  • August 4, 2024 | Hyogo Performing Arts Center | Hyogo, Japan | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5
    Hyogo Performing Arts Center Orchestra, Yutaka Sado
  • August 6, 2024 | Stiftung Mozarteum | Salzburg, Österreich | Details
    Three Piano Pieces, op. 11; Six Little Piano Pieces, op. 19; Piano Pieces op. 33a & 33b; Five Piano Pieces, op. 23; Suite for Piano, op. 25
    Pierre-Laurent Aimard
  • August 7, 2024 | Die Glocke | Bremen, Deutschland | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5
    West-Eastern Divan Orchestra, Daniel Barenboim
  • August 8, 2024 | Pfarrkirche Bad Kreuzen | Bad Kreuzen, Österreich | Details
    Peace on Earth, op. 13
    Hard-Chor, Alexander Koller
  • August 8, 2024 | Landesmusikschule Gmunden | Gmunden, Österreich | Details
    Brettl-Lieder
    Agnes Palmisano, Andreas Teufel
  • August 11, 2024 | Festspielhaus Bregenz | Bregenz, Österreich | Details
    Chamber Symphony, op. 9b
    Orchestra Academy, Daniel Cohen
  • August 15, 2024 | Großes Festspielhaus Salzburg | Salzburg, Österreich | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5
    West-Eastern Divan Orchestra, Daniel Barenboim
  • August 16, 2024 | Grafenegg | Grafenegg, Österreich | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op.5
    Tonkünstler-Orchester Niederösterreich, Yutaka Sado
  • August 16, 2024 | Stiftung Mozarteum | Salzburg, Österreich | Details
    Chamber Symphony, op. 9 (arr. Anton Webern); Ode to Napoleon Buonaparte, op. 41 (Version for String Quartet, Piano, and Reciter)
    Isabelle Faust, Meesun Hong Coleman, William Coleman, Julia Hagen, Florent Boffard, Georg Nigl
  • August 16, 2024 | Bauhaus Museum Dessau | Dessau-Roßlau, Deutschland | Details
    Chamber music by Arnold Schönberg
    Lena Carina Bendzulla, Heiko Reintzsch, Wolfram Stephan, Sebastian Krause
  • August 16, 2024 | Stift Rein | Gratwein-Straßengel, Österreich | Details
    Six little Piano Pieces, op. 19
    Paul Gulda
  • August 17, 2024 | Stadttheater Gmunden | Gmunden, Österreich | Details
    Arnold Schönberg – Ein Prophet der Musik
    Max Simonischek, Hermann Beil
  • August 17, 2024 | Kunsthaus Horn, Arkadenhof | Horn, Österreich | Details
    Waltzes for string orchestra (1897)
    Academia Allegro Vivo, Vahid Khadem-Missagh
  • August 18, 2024 | Zentrum Paul Klee | Bern, Schweiz | Details
    Chamber Symphony, op. 9 (arr. Anton Webern)
    Alban Berg Ensemble Wien
  • August 18, 2024 | Usher Hall | Edinburgh, United Kingdom | Details
    Concerto for Piano and Orchestra, op. 42
    Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Elim Chan
  • August 18, 2024 | KKL Luzern | Luzern, Schweiz | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5
    West-Eastern Divan Orchestra, Daniel Barenboim
  • August 19, 2024 | Stiftung Mozarteum | Salzburg, Österreich | Details
    String Quartet No. 1, op. 7
    Belcea Quartet
  • August 21, 2024 | The Queen´s Hall | Edinburgh, United Kingdom | Details
    Piano Pieces op. 33a & 33b; Five Piano Pieces, op. 23; Six Little Piano Pieces, op. 19; Three Piano Pieces, op. 11
    Pierre-Laurent Aimard
  • August 21, 2024 | Stift Altenburg | Altenburg, Österreich | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Tanja Becker-Bender, Christian Altenburger, Thomas Fheodoroff, Veit Hertenstein, Peijun Xu, László Fenyő, Antonia Straka
  • August 24, 2024 | KKL Luzern | Luzern, Schweiz | Details
    Five Pieces for Orchestra, op. 16
    Lucerne Festival Contemporary Orchestra, Ruth Reinhardt
  • August 24, 2024 | Felsenreitschule | Salzburg, Österreich | Details
    Five Pieces for Orchestra, op. 16
    Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester, Ingo Metzmacher
  • August 25, 2024 | Berliner Philharmonie | Berlin, Deutschland | Details
    Songs from The Book of the Hanging Gardens, op. 15; Ballades; Piano Pieces; Ode to Napoleon Buonaparte, op. 41; Serenade, op. 24/4
    Eliot Quartett, Georg Nigl, Michael Rotschopf, Stefan Litwin
  • August 28, 2024 | Jugendstiltheater | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Chamber Symphony, op. 9
    aron quartett
  • August 28, 2024 | Evangelische Kirche Mödling | Mödling, Österreich | Details
    Three Folksongs, op. 49; Thrice a Thousand Years, op. 50A
    Momentum Vocal Music, Julia Stemberger, Simon Erasimus
  • August 28, 2024 | Elbphilharmonie Hamburg | Hamburg, Deutschland | Details
    Five Pieces for Orchestra, op. 16
    Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester, Ingo Metzmacher
  • August 29, 2024 | Jugendstiltheater | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Ode to Napoleon Buonaparte, op. 41
    aron quartett, Christos Marantos, Assav Levitin
  • August 30, 2024 | Burg Rabenstein | Frohnleiten, Österreich | Details
    Phantasy for Violin with Piano Accompaniment, op. 47
    Johannes Fleischmann, Philipp Scheucher
  • August 30, 2024 | St. Nikolai | Bad Liebenwerda, Deutschland | Details
    Psalm 130 (De Profundis), op. 50B
    SWR Vokalensemble, Yuval Weinberg
  • August 31, 2024 | Semperoper | Dresden, Deutschland | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (string orchestra)
    Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden, Daniele Gatti
  • August 31, 2024 | Katholische Kirche Christkönig | Fürth, Deutschland | Details
    Ein Stelldichein, Toter Winkel, Gerpa, »Kristallnachtfuge« and other fragments
    Milan Jeremić, Melanie Wendler, Franziska Kiesel, Hanna Hesse, Lorenz Trottmann, Michael Herrschel
  • August 31, 2024 | Berliner Philharmonie | Berlin, Deutschland | Details
    Chamber Symphony, op. 9 (arr. Anton Webern); Phantasy for Violin with Piano Accompaniment, op. 47
    Isabelle Faust, Julia Hagen, Florent Boffard, Meesun Coleman, William Coleman, Pascal Moragues, Júlia Gállego
September 2024
  • September 1, 2024 | Semperoper | Dresden, Deutschland | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (string orchestra)
    Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden, Daniele Gatti
  • September 1, 2024 | Klostersaal Traunkirchen | Traunkirchen, Österreich | Details
    Suite for Piano, op. 25; The Book of the Hanging Gardens, op. 15
    Eva Resch, Michael Schöch, Michael Maertens
  • September 2, 2024 | Semperoper | Dresden, Deutschland | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (string orchestra)
    Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden, Daniele Gatti
  • September 2, 2024 | Berliner Philharmonie | Berlin, Deutschland | Details
    Three Piano Pieces, op. 11; Six Little Piano Pieces, op. 19; Five Piano Pieces, op. 23; Piano Pieces op. 33a & 33b; Suite for Piano, op. 25
    Pierre-Laurent Aimard
  • September 6, 2024 | Casa da OSPA | Porto Alegre, Brasil | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5
    Porto Alegre Symphony Orchestra, Zoe Zeniodi
  • September 7, 2024 | Burg Schleinitz | Burgschleinitz, Österreich | Details
    2 Canons; Sonata for Organ
    Andrea Eckert, Merlin Ensemble Wien
  • September 7, 2024 | Grafenegg | Grafenegg, Österreich | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (string orchestra)
    Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden, Daniele Gatti
  • September 9, 2024 | Royal Albert Hall | London, United Kingdom | Details
    Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, op. 36
    BBC Symphony Orchestra, Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Tarmo Peltokoski
  • September 9, 2024 | Berliner Philharmonie | Berlin, Deutschland | Details
    Four Songs for Voice and Orchestra, op. 22
    Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Christina Bock, Vladimir Jurowski
  • September 11, 2024 | Maison Symphonique de Montréal | Montréal, Canada | Details
    Gurre-Lieder
    Orchestre symphonique de Montréal, OSM Chorus, Dorothea Röschmann, Clay Hilley, Karen Cargill, Stephan Rügamer, Thomas E. Bauer, Ben Heppner, Rafael Payare
  • September 11, 2024 | Elbphilharmonie Hamburg | Hamburg, Deutschland | Details
    Gurre-Lieder
    NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra, NDR Vokalensemble, MDR Leipzig Radio Choir, Rundfunkchor Berlin, Stuart Skelton, Christina Nilsson, Jamie Barton, Michael Schade, Michael Nagy, Thomas Quasthoff, Alan Gilbert
  • September 12, 2024 | Schloss Weitra | Weitra, Österreich | Details
    Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde (arr. for chamber orchestra by A. Schönberg and R. Riehn)
    Mauro Peter, Katrin Wundsam, Academia Allegro Vivo, Vahid Khadem-Missagh
  • September 13, 2024 | Stift Göttweig | Furth bei Göttweig, Österreich | Details
    Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde (arr. for chamber orchestra by A. Schönberg and R. Riehn)
    Mauro Peter, Katrin Wundsam, Academia Allegro Vivo, Vahid Khadem-Missagh
  • September 13, 2024 | Musikverein Wien | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Gurre-Lieder
    Wiener Symphoniker, Wiener Singverein, David Butt Philip, Vera-Lotte Boecker, Sasha Cooke, Gerhard Siegel, Florian Boesch, Angela Denoke, Petr Popelka
  • September 13, 2024 | Teatro La Fenice | Venedig, Italien | Details
    Expectation, op. 17
    La Fenice Orchestra, Angela Meade, Jérémie Rhorer
  • September 13, 2024 | Teatro alla Scala | Mailand, Italien | Details
    Gurre-Lieder
    Teatro alla Scala Orchestra and Chorus, Bavarian Radio Chorus, Michael Volle, Camilla Nylund, Norbert Ernst, Andreas Schager, Okka von der Damerau, Riccardo Chailly
  • September 13, 2024 | Maison Symphonique de Montréal | Montréal, Canada | Details
    Gurre-Lieder
    Orchestre symphonique de Montréal, OSM Chorus, Dorothea Röschmann, Clay Hilley, Karen Cargill, Stephan Rügamer, Thomas E. Bauer, Ben Heppner, Rafael Payare
  • September 13, 2024 | Pierre Boulez Saal | Berlin, Deutschland | Details
    Chamber Symphony, op. 9; Pierrot lunaire, op. 21
    Boulez Ensemble, Mojca Erdmann, Zubin Mehta
  • September 13, 2024 | Elbphilharmonie Hamburg | Hamburg, Deutschland | Details
    Gurre-Lieder
    NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra, NDR Vokalensemble, MDR Leipzig Radio Choir, Rundfunkchor Berlin, Stuart Skelton, Christina Nilsson, Jamie Barton, Michael Schade, Michael Nagy, Thomas Quasthoff, Alan Gilbert
  • September 13, 2024 | Kulturkirche Epiphanias | Mannheim, Deutschland | Details
    Five Pieces for Orchestra, op. 16
    risonanze erranti, Peter Tilling
  • September 13, 2024 | Teatro Filarmonico | Verona, Italien | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (string orchestra)
    Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden, Daniele Gatti
  • September 14, 2024 | Stift Altenburg | Altenburg, Österreich | Details
    Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde (arr. for chamber orchestra by A. Schönberg and R. Riehn)
    Mauro Peter, Katrin Wundsam, Academia Allegro Vivo, Vahid Khadem-Missagh
  • September 14, 2024 | Musikverein Wien | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Gurre-Lieder
    Wiener Symphoniker, Wiener Singverein, David Butt Philip, Vera-Lotte Boecker, Sasha Cooke, Gerhard Siegel, Florian Boesch, Angela Denoke, Petr Popelka
  • September 14, 2024 | Pauluskirche Hambach | Neustadt-Hambach, Deutschland | Details
    Five Pieces for Orchestra, op. 16
    risonanze erranti, Peter Tilling
  • September 14, 2024 | Alte Oper Frankfurt | Frankfurt am Main, Deutschland | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4 (string orchestra)
    Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden, Daniele Gatti
  • September 15, 2024 | Wigmore Hall | London, United Kingdom | Details
    Brettl-Lieder No. 7 (Galathea); Four Songs, op. 2/22/2
    Laurence Kilsby, Ella O'Neill
  • September 15, 2024 | Stift Altenburg | Altenburg, Österreich | Details
    Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde (arr. for chamber orchestra by A. Schönberg and R. Riehn)
    Mauro Peter, Katrin Wundsam, Academia Allegro Vivo, Vahid Khadem-Missagh
  • September 15, 2024 | KKL Luzern | Luzern, Schweiz | Details
    Gurre-Lieder
    NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra, NDR Vokalensemble, MDR Leipzig Radio Choir, Stuart Skelton, Christina Nilsson, Jamie Barton, Michael Schade, Michael Nagy, Thomas Quasthoff, Alan Gilbert
  • September 15, 2024 | Teatro La Fenice | Venedig, Italien | Details
    Expectation, op. 17
    La Fenice Orchestra, Angela Meade, Jérémie Rhorer
  • September 16, 2024 | Teatro alla Scala | Mailand, Italien | Details
    Gurre-Lieder
    Teatro alla Scala Orchestra and Chorus, Bavarian Radio Chorus, Michael Volle, Camilla Nylund, Norbert Ernst, Andreas Schager, Okka von der Damerau, Riccardo Chailly
  • September 17, 2024 | Teatro La Fenice | Venedig, Italien | Details
    Expectation, op. 17
    La Fenice Orchestra, Angela Meade, Jérémie Rhorer
  • September 17, 2024 | Teatro alla Scala | Mailand, Italien | Details
    Gurre-Lieder
    Teatro alla Scala Orchestra and Chorus, Bavarian Radio Chorus, Michael Volle, Camilla Nylund, Norbert Ernst, Andreas Schager, Okka von der Damerau, Riccardo Chailly
  • September 19, 2024 | Teatro La Fenice | Venedig, Italien | Details
    Expectation, op. 17
    La Fenice Orchestra, Angela Meade, Jérémie Rhorer
  • September 22, 2024 | Wigmore Hall | London, United Kingdom | Details
    Pierrot lunaire, op. 21
    Purcell School Chamber Soloists, Alexandra Lowe, Claire Barnett-Jones, Paul Hoskins
  • September 22, 2024 | Teatro La Fenice | Venedig, Italien | Details
    Expectation, op. 17
    La Fenice Orchestra, Angela Meade, Jérémie Rhorer
  • September 27, 2024 | Montreal Museum of Fine Arts | Montreal, Canada | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Olivier Thouin, Jean-Sébastien Roy, Victor Fournelle-Blain, Sofia Gentile, Anna Burden, Sylvain Murray
  • September 27, 2024 | Die Glocke | Bremen, Deutschland | Details
    Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, op. 36
    Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen, Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Pekka Kuusisto
  • September 28, 2024 | Auditorium Niccolò Paganini | Parma, Italien | Details
    Six little Piano Pieces, op. 19
    Maurizio Pollini
  • September 29, 2024 | Stiftskirche Millstatt | Millstatt, Österreich | Details
    A Survivor from Warsaw, op. 46; Peace on Earth, op. 13 (instrumental version)
    Junge Philharmonie Wien, Ambidravi Vocal, Men's choir of Coro del Friuli Venezia Giulia,Nikolaus Lessky, Michael Lessky
October 2024
  • October 2, 2024 | Wigmore Hall | London, United Kingdom | Details
    Three Piano Pieces, op. 11
    Can Çakmur
  • October 4, 2024 | Villa Toscana | Gmunden, Österreich | Details
    Symposium: Salon Schönberg and his music
    Christian Hieke, Lisa Neuhuber, Martina Rothschädl
  • October 4, 2024 | Villa Toscana | Gmunden, Österreich | Details
    Salon Schönberg and his music
    Benjamin Schmid, Ziyu He, Jeremias Fliedl, Ariane Haering, Matthias Schorn, Hermann Beil
  • October 5, 2024 | Auditorium Niccolò Paganini | Parma, Italien | Details
    A Survivor from Warsaw, op. 46
    Filarmonica Arturo Toscanini, Coro del Teatro Regio di Parma, Thomas Allen, Maxime Pascal; Shirin Neshat
  • October 6, 2024 | Elbphilharmonie Hamburg | Hamburg, Deutschland | Details
    Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde (arr. for chamber orchestra by A. Schönberg and R. Riehn)
    Philharmonisches Staatsorchester Hamburg, Julian Prégardien, Fleur Barron, Kent Nagano
  • October 6, 2024 | Wigmore Hall | London, United Kingdom | Details
    Four Songs, op. 2
    Huw Montague Rendall, Hélio Vida
  • October 7, 2024 | Arnold Schönberg Center | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Six little Piano Pieces, op. 19/2
    Jaime Wolfson
  • October 7, 2024 | Tokyo Bunka Kaikan | Tokyo, Japan | Details
    Five Pieces for Orchestra, op. 16
    Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra, Ryan Wigglesworth
  • October 10, 2024 | Liszt Academy | Budapest, Ungarn | Details
    Pierrot lunaire, op. 21; Ein Stelldichein; Chamber Symphony No. 2, op. 38 (arr. Máté Balogh)
    Weiner Ensemble, Júlia Karosi
  • October 10, 2024 | City Recital Hall | Sydney, Australia | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Haveron
  • October 11, 2024 | The Joan Sutherland Performing Arts Centre | Penrith, Australia | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Haveron
  • October 11, 2024 | Musikverein Wien | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Five Pieces for Orchestra, op. 16
    ORF Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra, Maxime Pascal
  • October 11, 2024 | Alte Oper Frankfurt | Frankfurt am Main, Deutschland | Details
    String Quartet No. 2, op. 10
    Malion Quartett, Daria Tymoshenko
  • October 11, 2024 | Teatro Filarmonico | Verona, Italien | Details
    Chamber Symphony, op. 9
    Orchestra della Fondazione Arena di Verona, Pietro Borgonovo
  • October 12, 2024 | Teatro Filarmonico | Verona, Italien | Details
    Chamber Symphony, op. 9
    Orchestra della Fondazione Arena di Verona, Pietro Borgonovo
  • October 12, 2024 | Jacobs Music Center | San Diego, United States | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5
    San Diego Symphony, Rafael Payare
  • October 13, 2024 | Jacobs Music Center | San Diego, United States | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5
    San Diego Symphony, Rafael Payare
  • October 13, 2024 | Philharmonie de Paris | Paris, France | Details
    Six little Piano Pieces, op. 19
    Pierre-Laurent Aimard
  • October 13, 2024 | Gewandhaus zu Leipzig | Leipzig, Deutschland | Details
    Ode to Napoleon Buonaparte, op. 41
    MDR-Sinfonieorchester, Thomas Hampson, Dennis Russell Davies
  • October 18, 2024 | Teatro Amintore Galli | Rimini, Italien | Details
    Serenade, op. 24; Two Ballads for Voice and Piano, op. 12 (arr. Mauro Montalbetti)
    Wunderkammer Orchestra, Davide Damiani, Carlo Tenan
  • October 19, 2024 | Alex Theatre | Glendale, United States | Details
    Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (arr. Schönberg)
    Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra, Thomas Bauer, Jaime Martín
  • October 20, 2024 | Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts | Beverly Hills, United States | Details
    Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (arr. Schönberg)
    Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra, Thomas Bauer, Jaime Martín
  • October 24, 2024 | ORF RadioKulturhaus | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Łucja Madziar-Knye, Kristina Šuklar, Mario Gheorghiu, Raphael Handschuh, Julia Schreyvogel, Raffael Dolezal
  • October 25, 2024 | Music Academy of the West | Santa Barbara, United States | Details
    Chamber Symphony, op. 9 (arr. Anton Webern)
    Camerata Pacifica
  • October 25, 2024 | Concertgebouw | Amsterdam, Nederland | Details
    Five Pieces for Orchestra, op. 16; Expectation, op. 17; Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5
    Concertgebouw Orchestra, Barbara Hannigan, François-Xavier Roth; Pierre Audi
  • October 26, 2024 | Münchner Residenz | München, Deutschland | Details
    Chamber Symphony, op. 9 (arr. Anton Webern)
    Korbinian Altenberger, Samuel Lutzker, Henrik Wiese, Christopher Patrick Corbett, Lukas Maria Kuen
  • October 27, 2024 | Concertgebouw | Amsterdam, Nederland | Details
    FiFive Pieces for Orchestra, op. 16; Expectation, op. 17; Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5
    Concertgebouw Orchestra, Barbara Hannigan, François-Xavier Roth; Pierre Audi
  • October 27, 2024 | Scherr Forum Theatre | Thousand Oaks, United States | Details
    Chamber Symphony, op. 9 (arr. Anton Webern)
    Camerata Pacifica
  • October 29, 2024 | The Huntington | San Marino, United States | Details
    Chamber Symphony, op. 9 (arr. Anton Webern)
    Camerata Pacifica
  • October 29, 2024 | Pierre Boulez Saal | Berlin, Deutschland | Details
    Suite for Piano, op. 25; Six little Piano Pieces, op. 19
    Elisabeth Leonskaja
  • October 30, 2024 | Gewandhaus zu Leipzig | Leipzig, Deutschland | Details
    Songs and Piano Works by Arnold Schönberg
    Dorothea Röschmann, Denis Kozhukhin
  • October 30, 2024 | Colburn School | Los Angeles, United States | Details
    Chamber Symphony, op. 9 (arr. Anton Webern)
    Camerata Pacifica
November 2024
  • November 4, 2024 | Nationaltheater | München, Deutschland | Details
    A Survivor from Warsaw, op. 46
    Bavarian State Orchestra, Bayerische Staatsoper Choir, Christof Fischesser, Vladimir Jurowski
  • November 5, 2024 | Nationaltheater | München, Deutschland | Details
    A Survivor from Warsaw, op. 46
    Bavarian State Orchestra, Bayerische Staatsoper Choir, Christof Fischesser, Vladimir Jurowski
  • November 7, 2024 | Melbourne Recital Centre | Southbank VIC, Australia | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Christopher Moore
  • November 9, 2024 | Elbphilharmonie Hamburg | Hamburg, Deutschland | Details
    Die Jakobsleiter [The Jacob‘s Ladder]
    NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra, MDR Leipzig Radio Choir, de Sévigné, Schwanewilms, Amereau, Spence, Gunnell, Richter, Nagy, Persson, Plumb; Ingo Metzmacher
  • November 10, 2024 | Wiener Konzerthaus | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Variations on a Recitative for Organ, op. 40; Sonata for Organ (Two Fragments)
    Martin Haselböck
  • November 14, 2024 | Gewandhaus zu Leipzig | Leipzig, Deutschland | Details
    Expectation, op. 17
    Gewandhausorchester, Aušrinė Stundytė, David Robertson
  • November 14, 2024 | Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ | Amsterdam, Niederlande | Details
    Chamber Symphony, op. 9
    Asko|Schönberg, Michael Wendeberg
  • November 15, 2024 | Gewandhaus zu Leipzig | Leipzig, Deutschland | Details
    Expectation, op. 17
    Gewandhausorchester, Aušrinė Stundytė, David Robertson
  • November 15, 2024 | Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ | Amsterdam, Niederlande | Details
    Three Piano Pieces, op. 11; Six Little Piano Pieces, op. 19; Five Piano Pieces, op. 23; Piano Pieces op. 33a & 33b; Suite for Piano, op. 25
    Pierre-Laurent Aimard
  • November 16, 2024 | Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ | Amsterdam, Niederlande | Details
    String Quartet No. 3, op. 30
    Quatuor Diotima
  • November 17, 2024 | Janáčkovo divadlo | Brno, Tschechien | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5
    Staatskapelle Berlin, Christian Thielemann
  • November 19, 2024 | Musikverein Wien | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Brahms: Piano Quartet in G minor, Op. 25 (arr. for orchestra by Arnold Schönberg)
    Wiener Symphoniker, Marie Jacquot
  • November 19, 2024 | Società Filarmonica di Trento | Trento, Italien | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Ilya Gringolts, Franziska Hölscher, Gregor Sigl, Lily Francis, Clemens Hagen, Julia Hagen
  • November 20, 2024 | Suntory Hall | Tokyo, Japan | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5
    Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra, Kazuhiro Koizumi
  • November 20, 2024 | Musikverein Wien | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Brahms: Piano Quartet in G minor, Op. 25 (arr. for orchestra by Arnold Schönberg)
    Wiener Symphoniker, Marie Jacquot
  • November 21, 2024 | Conservatorio “Claudio Monteverdi” | Bolzano, Italien | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Ilya Gringolts, Franziska Hölscher, Gregor Sigl, Lily Francis, Clemens Hagen, Julia Hagen
  • November 22, 2024 | Liederhalle | Stuttgart, Deutschland | Details
    Brahms: Piano Quartet in G minor, Op. 25 (arr. for orchestra by Arnold Schönberg)
    Wiener Symphoniker, Marie Jacquot
  • November 23, 2024 | Carnegie Hall | New York City, United States | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Klaus Mäkelä
  • November 23, 2024 | Kühlergebäude Gaswerk | Augsburg, Deutschland | Details
    “Mathildes Liebestod” – Music by Arnold Schönberg
    Augsburger Philharmoniker, Stefan Leibold; Yi Ling Heather Tan, Christina Pointner, Marie Wildmann, Sophie Walz
  • November 23, 2024 | Konzerthaus Freiburg | Freiburg, Deutschland | Details
    Brahms: Piano Quartet in G minor, Op. 25 (arr. for orchestra by Arnold Schönberg)
    Wiener Symphoniker, Marie Jacquot
  • November 24, 2024 | Gewandhaus zu Leipzig | Leipzig, Deutschland | Details
    String Trio, op. 45
    Tristan Thery, Anton Jivaev, Nicolas Defranoux
  • November 25, 2024 | Musikverein für Steiermark | Graz, Österreich | Details
    Five Pieces for Orchestra, op. 16
    Grazer Philharmoniker, Vassilis Christopoulos
  • November 26, 2024 | Musikverein für Steiermark | Graz, Österreich | Details
    Five Pieces for Orchestra, op. 16
    Grazer Philharmoniker, Vassilis Christopoulos
  • November 26, 2024 | Elbphilharmonie Hamburg | Hamburg, Deutschland | Details
    Brahms: Piano Quartet in G minor, Op. 25 (arr. for orchestra by Arnold Schönberg)
    Wiener Symphoniker, Marie Jacquot
  • November 28, 2024 | Tonhalle Düsseldorf | Düsseldorf, Deutschland | Details
    Brahms: Piano Quartet in G minor, Op. 25 (arr. for orchestra by Arnold Schönberg)
    Wiener Symphoniker, Marie Jacquot
  • November 29, 2024 | Wigmore Hall | London, United Kingdom | Details
    Brettl-Lieder No. 1, 7
    Claire Booth, Jâms Coleman
  • November 29, 2024 | L'Anglicane | Lévis, Canada | Details
    Pierrot lunaire, op. 21
    Israeli Chamber Project, Hila Baggio
  • November 29, 2024 | Hannover Congress Centrum | Hannover, Deutschland | Details
    Brahms: Piano Quartet in G minor, Op. 25 (arr. for orchestra by Arnold Schönberg)
    Wiener Symphoniker, Marie Jacquot
December 2024
  • December 1, 2024 | Deutsche Oper Berlin | Berlin-Charlottenburg, Deutschland | Details
    Accompaniment to a Cinematographic Scene, op. 34
    Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin, Sir Donald Runnicles
  • December 3, 2024 | Walt Disney Concert Hall | Los Angeles, USA | Details
    Chamber Music by Arnold Schönberg
    Members of the Los Angeles Philharmonic
  • December 6, 2024 | Opéra Nice Côte d'Azur | Nizza, France | Details
    "Transfiguré" – Music by Arnold Schönberg
    Nice Philharmonic Orchestra, Nice Opera Chorus, Sarah Aristidou, Julia Faure, Adrien Dantou, David Kadouch, Johanna Malangré
  • December 7, 2024 | Deutsche Oper Berlin | Berlin-Charlottenburg, Deutschland | Details
    Accompaniment to a Cinematographic Scene, op. 34
    Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin, Sir Donald Runnicles
  • December 7, 2024 | Suntory Hall | Tokyo, Japan | Details
    Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, op. 36
    Tokyo Symphony Orchestra, Ava Bahari, Jonathan Nott
  • December 7, 2024 | Concertgebouw | Amsterdam, Nederland | Details
    Transfigured Night, op. 4
    Ilya Gringolts, Franziska Hölscher, Gregor Sigl, Lily Francis, Clemens Hagen, Julia Hagen
  • December 8, 2024 | Festspielhaus Baden-Baden | Baden-Baden, Deutschland | Details
    Brettl-Lieder
    Axelle Fanyo, Kunal Lahiry
  • December 9, 2024 | Musikverein Wien | Wien, Österreich | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5
    Webern Symphonie Orchester, Lorenzo Viotti
  • December 10, 2024 | Deutsche Oper Berlin | Berlin-Charlottenburg, Deutschland | Details
    Accompaniment to a Cinematographic Scene, op. 34
    Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin, Sir Donald Runnicles
  • December 10, 2024 | Pierre Boulez Saal | Berlin, Deutschland | Details
    String Quartet No. 1, op. 7
    Belcea Quartet
  • December 13, 2024 | Neuer Konzertsaal | Wien, Österreich | Details
    The complete piano works
    Students of Ludwig van Beethoven Department of Piano in Music Education
  • December 13, 2024 | Walt Disney Concert Hall | Los Angeles, USA | Details
    Gurre-Lieder
    Los Angeles Philharmonic, Los Angeles Master Chorale, Christine Goerke, Brandon Jovanovich, Violeta Urmana, Gerhard Siegel, Dietrich Henschel, Zubin Mehta
  • December 15, 2024 | Evangelische Akademie Tutzing | Tutzing, Deutschland | Details
    Chamber Symphony, op. 9 (arr. Anton Webern)
    Korbinian Altenberger, Samuel Lutzker, Henrik Wiese, Christopher Patrick Corbett, Lukas Maria Kuen
  • December 15, 2024 | Walt Disney Concert Hall | Los Angeles, USA | Details
    Gurre-Lieder
    Los Angeles Philharmonic, Los Angeles Master Chorale, Christine Goerke, Brandon Jovanovich, Violeta Urmana, Gerhard Siegel, Dietrich Henschel, Zubin Mehta
  • December 18, 2024 | Philharmonie de Paris | Paris, France | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5
    Orchestre de Paris, Daniel Harding
  • December 19, 2024 | Philharmonie de Paris | Paris, France | Details
    Pelleas and Melisande, op. 5
    Orchestre de Paris, Daniel Harding
  • December 30, 2024 | Wigmore Hall | London, United Kingdom | Details
    Phantasy for Violin with Piano Accompaniment, op. 47
    Francesca Dego, Alessandro Taverna

We use cookies on our website. Some of them are essential for the operation of the site, while others help us to improve this site and the user experience (tracking cookies). You can decide for yourself whether you want to allow cookies or not. Please note that if you reject them, you may not be able to use all the functionalities of the site.